Wednesday, July 27, 2011

Exercise With Some Thriftiness on the Side

  Woke up at 6 this morning to go on a bike ride with my Mom. We rode about 4 miles (I think), I can't remember what the thing said when we got back. I have made the decision to get up at 6 everyday and fill up my days with stuff so then they will go by faster. I'm hoping they will at least, either way I'll be pretty productive.
  OH! I talked to my person for the apartment and we get to move in on the 8th of August!!! :D I am so incredibly excited! We got an upgraded one too! She hooked us up! AHHHHHHH!! I'm still so happy today which makes me even more happy lol. Monday night we went to one of my mom's really good friends house and got crystal glasses for a buck a piece!! Talk about a steal man! They all match too :). I have plenty of wine glasses in storage but no crystal! I also bought 2 cute bar stools that are black so they will match the rest of my furniture AND they have backs. :D Oh goodness I hope I'm not killing you with all my happiness, haha.
  I had my Intro to Web class yesterday, and there was a guy in my class that went to China during our summer break. I thought that was pretty cool, not everyone goes to China. I would like to some day, I wanna see where my great great grandma lived and her mom before that and so on. Well he told me and another guy, who is in my group, that he stopped in Korea on the way up there and while he was up there he bought cigarettes. Before I go on, yes I smoke, I know they are bad for me so please don't preach to me. I understand the risks. Plus Chris is way ahead of me on this one so I've got to catch up :P (he has been smoking since he was 13 so..). Back to the guy who went to China.. He offered one just so I could try it. I must say it was much better than American cigarettes, like not as chemically (if that is even a word, there is no red line so it must be one). It also left a sweet after taste in my mouth which is very odd. Needless to say I've been looking to see if I could find them online, I'd much rather smoke those.
  I wish I knew what the name of them, Arirang is the name of the company that makes them.
Also yesterday Jasper got in trouble and so both Toby and Busa ran to my room to hide/get away. They didn't do anything bad so I don't know why they were hiding. Busa was in my doorway trying to look to see what was going on I wish I took a picture of it, he was being really cute. Toby just came in here and laid down but looked out the door with his ears perked up. Eventually Busa went and hid under the bed and Toby continued to lay in the same place but not in an alert manner.
   Here is Busa under my bed with the cow that mooooooo's.
  Then there is Toby who is holding on to a toy that has no stuffing left. I love my doggies :).
I was doing my homework and Sweetness by Jimmy Eat World started playing, and Busa immediately shot his head up to look at the speakers and then tilted his head in confusion. I use to have that as my ringtone for the longest time. If he could talk he would be saying that's not what it normally sounds like, I haven't heard this in a while, and Mom why aren't you answering your phone.
I'm going to start my day off by doing some homework and hopefully creating stuff, but we will see. Have a good day lovelies!!

Monday, July 25, 2011

Apartment Hunting!

I am pleased to say that Brett (one of mine and Chris' best friends) and I found an apartment! :) Thursday our whole group along with Brett's soon to be girlfriend (hopefully, we are crossing our fingers). We had to get up around 6 and leave around 6:30 in the morning to get out to Arlington. Not to excited to get up that early to not go to school but I was determined to get an apartment. After we got out there it was about 9am, we went to the first complex and the sign said that they would be back at 11:30. 11:30! I had an apartment locater call the top 5 properties the day before so we wouldn't have an issue like this. The office was suppose to be open at 9am. We obviously didn't go back. They lost a possible renter due to the fact that they weren't there when they were suppose to. The second one had a sign for 11:45, needless to say I was getting rather irritated. We finally get to see 4 of the 12 we visited. The 2nd one we actually got to tour was AMAZING! Especially since it is a good price, good floor plan, and great landscape, maintenance up keep and in a good part of town oh and nice people. So far I haven't found anything bad about it. The second one we got to tour after that one was really nice too just not gated like I would like. The closet in that thing for the master room was ENORMOUS! I had a hard time choosing, it was only a little bit more for over a 100 more square feet. The other ones we looked at weren't really worth remembering since it was either out of the price range we were looking for or wasn't what we were looking for if that makes sense.. We went back to the one we liked after lunch and put a deposit down and did our applications and now we are waiting for a call!! I'm so excited. Oh and on the way home Ryan fell asleep and caught it on video :) We thought it was pretty funny.
video

Wednesday, July 20, 2011

My Day Last Friday

Originally this was suppose to be done for my Friday post but things took a hard left turn and it just didn't happen. It was finally a day where I did not have to stress out about moving or having to do homework; I just got to chill. I took the boys out to go to the bathroom a couple times and one time Busa and Toby decided to have a tug-a-war.
Defeat! Haha, Toby obviously won in the tiring battle to see who would get the toy.
Jasper, he was wondering what I was doing while watching the other two.
This one was from that morning, we think Jasper is allergic to the grass like I am since he doesn't go out in the back yard to go to the bathroom. He normally just sits and watch.
I'm not sure if you can see it but theres a strange yellow and black bug on the wall. It freaked me out and I wouldn't go near it the whole time I was outside. It kinda looked like a roach but I've never seen one that was bright yellow and black. 
At one point all three of them were asleep, it was really cute. It was also nice to not have Busa or Jasper growling and playing for once. (sorry for the mess, I'm in between moves so my stuff is kinda all over the place. I'm trying my hardest to keep it together and organized if at all possible.)
Later that day I went and helped my best friend Diana move to her new apartment and there was a fire fighter who lived across the street. He was mowing the lawn but while in his uniform, didn't take off his belt or nothing. I thought it was awesome, so I took a picture.

Apartment hunting this week, wish me luck! 

Saturday, July 16, 2011

Chaos

     Alrighty, things are going to get a little personal on this post. My father-in-law got laid off over a year ago and still has yet to find a job and my mother-in-law does hair. Things are really tough on that side of the family right now. Tuesday the A/C went out again upstairs. Come to find out that it isn't fixable and we can't afford to get a new unit at the moment, so me and Ryan were forced to find other places to live. So right now I am living at my parents house until I can find an apartment. Julie, Ryan's girlfriend, me and her mom found him an apartment to live in that was still close to his work. I hope it works out because we are all stressed out like it is nothing else.
     Well our good friend Brett, would like to room with us so I shall be finding an apartment with him here pretty quickly. It will just be about an hour away from here, which I don't mind; it is better than being all the way in Cali. So possibly by the end of the month I will be in Cali to get all our apartment stuff out of storage so then we can move all our stuff in when Brett and I move in. Which is great and all but moving takes a lot of time and I am in school so I am possibly going to miss one class. 
     Speaking of moving, the past couple days I have been moving. Surprisingly it only took 2 days to get all my stuff out of my room and over to my parents house BUT I also didn't have any furniture to move other than my little bookshelves. So that wasn't too bad I just spent most of my days doing it. Then yesterday I helped my bestie Diana move from her parents to her new apartment. It has just been crazy the past couple weeks. Things, mainly not so good things, happening every day. I did get to talk to Chris yesterday morning so that definitely helped ease my stress. 
     I was expecting to be able to relax a little and destress last night but that did not happen. My mother-in-law ended up going to the hospital.. Yeah not so good. Her blood pressure got really high and caused her back muscles to spaz. When I got a call that she was in the hospital that did not help my stress level. (I finally had my stomach under control but now its fighting back again.) The twins were at the neighbors house they asked me if I could go get them and watch them while they were at the hospital. I was more than happy to, I didn't want the girls freaking out because things were out of wack. So I got to go watch them, and my mom was nice enough to help me. :) I made popcorn on the stove so we could eat it while we watched cartoons since there was no use in putting them to bed since they knew what was going on. They would have kept getting up and asking me questions and all sorts of stuff. Its funny because I knew they were tired but yet they would tell me that they weren't and when my in-laws got home it was I'm so tired I want to sleep. Lol, Success!! Any who, we had little juice boxes and made this video mind you its not awesome but its something.
video
I was planning on a completely different post but that can wait till tomorrow. 
If you could please pray for my in-laws, that would be awesome.



Monday, July 11, 2011

1st Day of Summer Quarter

I am now off of summer break (which was only 3 weeks) and back at school. I am glad to be back in school though. I can never handle extensive amounts of time with nothing to do. I remember back in grade school (I sound like an old woman haha) the summer was always so long and by the middle of it I would just want to go back to school so I would have something to do and get to see my friends. Well this time I don't want a whole lot of time to do nothing, mainly due to the fact that I miss my hubby a whole bunch. I do wish I had more time, like while I was in California, to make things so I could show y'all. I hope that will happen this quarter since I am not taking 17 credit hours this time (Praise the Lord). I am only taking 13 credit hours so it should be a breeze.
I haven't had a good pass couple of days but everything is starting to look up. I did a small devotional this morning from our daily bread website. The one for today, July 11th, specifically says "Focusing on what’s wrong can cause us to miss everything that’s good." Which the recently I have had a real big issue with. Its like I got smacked in the face and made me realize that all my energy needs to be used better. So today was a good day :), at least so far. My roommate for upstairs texted me a little bit ago and said that the a/c was out, again. Keeping positive, keeping positive. Just looks like I wont be staying there tonight so I wont be finishing the rearrangement of my room, darn. It has been way too hot up there anyways which didn't help my mood all last week. I could not stop sweating when I was trying to sleep. Anywho..  I don't have any pictures to post, I should have some later though. 

Wednesday, July 6, 2011

Happiness Pictures in the Pool

Today at work wasn't so great but these pictures help brighten my day a little. One of the times we went swimming before it was 100+ degrees outside.


Julie and I attempting a picture underwater.
Brett making a splash.
Cannon Ball!! by me lol.
Another failed attempt at an underwater picture with Julie lol.
Brett after one of his big jumps.
Finally a decent picture of us under water. We were having some difficulties.

I'm thinking about doing one of those 30 day picture a day dealie, thingamagigs. What do y'all think?

Happy 4th of July!!

We had a good Independence Day here at our house. We did some swimming and ate out by the pool. Later we went and watched some fireworks. I normally light some off myself but this year I didn't.  We all had fun, both my parents and my in-laws. This was the first year that the twins actually got to watch the fireworks and enjoy them. They had a lot of fun. :)

The grand finale, very spectacular. 



Sunday, July 3, 2011

How the days have passed

First, I would like to apologize to my lovely followers for not posting anything since may.. I was drowning in school work. I am just so happy that I finally got that quarter over and done with. I received three A's and two B's. :) I was reaching for all A's but at least I have s 3.5 grade point average. So much has gone on since I last posted. I finally have a break to actually get on and talk about these wonderful things. I am about to go grill with my wonderful family so I will not be able to start right this second BUT I am excited to get this ball rolling again.
Happy Fourth of July weekend!
Thank goodness for a break from chaos.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...